What can I do if I’m being sued for a car accident/personal injury for which I was at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I’m being sued for a car accident/personal injury for which I was at fault?

I’m insured and notified them as needed. I was not hurt and my vehicle was not damaged not a scratch. I’m broke I have no assets. However, I just won a class action civil lawsuit settlement. Can the plaintiff that suing me go after my settlement compensation that I won if they find out?

Asked on June 30, 2015 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you are insured, then if the plaintiff wins, your liability insurance policy should pay any judgment against you, at least up to the policy limit of the insurance. If you are sued for, and have a judgment against you, for more than that, then you'd have to pay; if you can't pay, the plaintiff can go against your assets. Your assets include amounts owed to or due to you, such as your settlment compensation, so yes, it may be possible for them garnish or levy on your settlement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption