If I’m a beneficiary to my late grandmother’s Trust of my grandma but I have not received any information about my share, what are my legal rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a beneficiary to my late grandmother’s Trust of my grandma but I have not received any information about my share, what are my legal rights?

We do have a copy of the Trust. My grandmother died about 1 1/2 years ago.

Asked on January 15, 2015 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  You have many rights that include reviewing the accounting that is generally required by every state to be filed yearly regarding the Trust Assets and activities.  The trustee must be transparent in their activities as fiduciary and you have every right to ask questions or hire an attorney to do so on your behalf.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption