If I’m a authorized user on my mom’s credit card, am I responsible after her death for the balance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a authorized user on my mom’s credit card, am I responsible after her death for the balance?

My mother passed away in 08/07. I’ve been paying her credit card since then cause I am listed as an authorized user as it shows on my credit report. She was married and there was no Will. Her husband was not listed on the credit card as a user. Am I still responsible for this debt since I did not sign any contract and was only a authorized use?. I live in TN and she lived in OK. There was no Will or life insurance. Since she was married and it has been 2 years since her death, am I responsible for this debt? Is her husband responsible?

Asked on November 30, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your loss.  Your Mother's estate is responsible for her debt, not anyone else.  You were only an authorized user?  You did not sign up on the original contract?  Then no, you are not responsible for her debt.  Why is it listed on your credit report?  Probably because you have been paying the debt. Did you give them your social security number?  Hopefully not. And if you are absolutely positive that you do not have not signed the original paperwork then ask them for the original paper work now.  If they can not provide it then tell them that it is illegal for them to report the debt on your credit report and that you want them to take it off now.  Then stop paying.  If they continue to report it file a dispute with the credit bureaus.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption