If I’m 18 and my girlfriend is 15 and pregnant, assuming her parents don’t press charges for statutory rape, could I still get into trouble if a third party knew about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 18 and my girlfriend is 15 and pregnant, assuming her parents don’t press charges for statutory rape, could I still get into trouble if a third party knew about it?

Asked on December 5, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, in your state, sex between the two of you is illegal. Even if the girl's parents do not press charges, if the authorities become aware of it in any way or from anyone, you could potentially face criminal liability. Her parents do not control whether there is  a prosecution: that's up to the authorities.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption