Would you get in trouble if someone was driving your car and the police found a gun locked in the glove compartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would you get in trouble if someone was driving your car and the police found a gun locked in the glove compartment?

The person driving the car said that it was not their gun and not their car.

Asked on January 16, 2013 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Potentially the owner of the vehicle can get in trouble if a concealed weapon was found in his or her car. The issue is who actually owns the firearm which can be ascertained if the weapon is registered? The person who seemingly is in trouble is the person who was driving the vehicle who was discovered with a concealed weapon in his or her presence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption