What to do if I lost my passport with H1B visa stamp and I-94 and my wife is about to apply for H4 visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I lost my passport with H1B visa stamp and I-94 and my wife is about to apply for H4 visa?

I lost my passport with H1B visa stamp and i-94. I have copies of my passport along with H1B visa stamp, but do not have a copy of I-94. My wife is abroad and she is about to book an appointment for H4 visa stamping. Now I am in very confused situation. Can she apply for her H4 visa stamping with the copies of my lost passport and H1B visa. Or does she have to wait untill I get a new passport and I-94. Is there any fast way for her to get H4 visa stamped? What is the correct procedure and documents needed to apply for her H4 visa?

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to get your paper work with respect to your lost passport and H1B visa and i-94 in order for replacement as a matter of course. However, as to your wife's desire to apply for her H4 visa, information with respect to you should be in the INS system so her application can continue onward with as little delay as possible.

She should be able to apply for her H4 visa simply with copies of your lost passport, H1B visa and information cointained about you in the INS system.

The correct procedure to apply for the H4 visa is to get the application online, complete it, and then hand walk it to the nearest INS office with payment of all fees for such. The time period to get the visa she desires all depends upon the backlog of the clerk and availability of such allotted visas.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption