HOW DO I STAY A COMPLAINT OF DIVORCE

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

HOW DO I STAY A COMPLAINT OF DIVORCE

I NEED TIME TO GET LEGAL REPRESENTATION

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to simply file a continuance request and serve it upon all parties and the court so that the court can render a decision about the length of continuance. In the interim, do not wait. Continue to search for a divorce attorney and make sure the first thing this person does is to review all filings and see if anything needs to be immediately filed for you. Then get all of your paperwork together, including all of your accounts, retirement accounts, paystubs, assets and debts and go from there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption