What to do about a threatened eviction if I lost my job 7 months agoand has been late on rent but still paid it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a threatened eviction if I lost my job 7 months agoand has been late on rent but still paid it?

Now the landlord says if I can’t pay the rest of the rent by the 10th, then I can look for a new place. Is that legal just to kick me out for not paying all the rent since I told her that I would pay the rest on the 14th?

Asked on December 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you do not pay rent when it is due, the landlord may evict you: the law does NOT require landlords to give tenants extra time to pay, or to believe tenants when they say they will pay and wait for the money. However, the landlord cannot lock you out herself; rather, to evict you, she has to bring an eviction action in court. If you can pay all the back due rent prior to the trial or hearing date, the landlord should be unable to evict you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption