Am I responsible for my roommate’s rent if she is moving out early?

UPDATED: Jan 11, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 11, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for my roommate’s rent if she is moving out early?

My roommate and I live in a townhome but we do not have a signed lease/contract. My roommate is moving out on the 15th and paid her rent through then. I planned on moving out on the 31st and paid my half through then. The owner is asking me to pay the rest of my roommate’s rent. I do not want to have to pay it, since we don’t have a lease. If I move out on the 15th instead, will there be any legal repercussions for me? I paid my rent through the 31st. There is no verbal contract or requirement of any specific time for a move out notice.

Asked on January 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If your roommate and you are on an oral month-to-month lease where both of you give your landlord timely written notice that you are ending nyour lease, but you plan on staying a bit longer than your roommate in possession of the rental, you owe the full amount of the rental on a pro-rated basis while you occupy the unit.

Depending on the notice given to the landlord as to your move out date, there could be some issues as to you owing through the 31st of this month. I suggest that you have a face to face meeting with your landlord about the situation to prevent any surprises.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption