If I’ve recently decided to move out of the house where my wife and kids reside but will still provide money for bills/necessities, can I be arrested for abandonment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve recently decided to move out of the house where my wife and kids reside but will still provide money for bills/necessities, can I be arrested for abandonment?

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Abandonment in this situation is not a criminal matter. This is simply an issue of divorce and support. You should if you are planning to file for divorce or legal separation, consider these options because a) they will help you separate your assets and income from those of your wife and b) help set up support payments for the children and c) visitation/joint custody arrangements for the children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption