What are my rights an what should I do if the owner of my apartment complex altered the lease I signed with a different landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights an what should I do if the owner of my apartment complex altered the lease I signed with a different landlord?

The original lease I signed with one person but tthe copy they sent to the court says that I signed the lease with someone else. Alao, a few terms of our lease have been altered without our approval or knowledge. They are summoning us to court to try and evict us.

Asked on November 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am hoping that you have a copy of the original lease agreement.  A lease is a contract and you are obligated to follow the terms as agreed to with the person that you signed the lease with (your landlord).  Now, I am hoping that the lease you signed was valid to begin with  - that the person who signed it was permitted to do so as owner or agent of the owner.  That could be an issue.  The lease that they supplied to court is not what you signed and it should not be used to evict you, although more information is needed here.  Please get help.  You need to file an answer to the petition quickly and submit a copy of your lease.  Speak with the court clerk about "affirmative defenses" such as the Petitioner/Plaintiff/Landlord is not a proper party and has no standing to bring the petition.  And ask where you can get legal services.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption