What to do if my boyfriend and I have been together for about 17 years and have lived together on and off for about 7 years but now he wants me out in 5 days?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boyfriend and I have been together for about 17 years and have lived together on and off for about 7 years but now he wants me out in 5 days?

I currently have been living in his house for over a year. bout 95% of the household items I bought with my money. He said he can keep them since their in his house, is that true?

Asked on November 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Of course that is not true.  It is said that possession is nine-tenths of the law, but not when people are living together.  You and your boyfriend were not married, so anything you bought while you were living with him is your property altogether.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption