What to do if I am in the process of negotiating a settlement of a debt for which I was solely responsible and part of the process is sending in my tax returns?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am in the process of negotiating a settlement of a debt for which I was solely responsible and part of the process is sending in my tax returns?

I always file my taxes jointly with my wife. However, she and I have been separated for the last 15 years but never divorced. Can the creditor cause my wife any problems if I were to furnish them with the tax returns they requested?

Asked on January 22, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is a filed formal separation between you and your spouse who have yet to divorce the provision of your joint tax returns to your judgment creditor potentially could have an adverse effect for your wife where her assets also could be levied upon as a marital debt under the laws of all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption