Can alimony be withheld to offset a debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can alimony be withheld to offset a debt?

My ex owes me 8 months of alimony. He is withholding it to pay off a debt that I owe. My alimony is

non-modifiable. Are there any case laws regarding alimony offset?

Asked on April 27, 2017 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, it cannot. One thing has nothing to do with the other. This doesn't menas that you don't owe your husband for the debt that you owe, it's just that alimony is to be paid in full with no offsets (unless court ordered).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption