If I have an upcoming court date for petty larcey, if there is a fine to pay do you have to pay the same day?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have an upcoming court date for petty larcey, if there is a fine to pay do you have to pay the same day?

Asked on April 27, 2013 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most likely you have a misdemanor charge facing you and if so, you had better attend the hearing with an attorney where if you plea out to the charge you could very well spend some time in jail besides being fined. From what you have written about, it is best that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption