If my vehicle was struck by another vehicle, is there any recourse I can take in order to not have to come out of pocket for this incident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my vehicle was struck by another vehicle, is there any recourse I can take in order to not have to come out of pocket for this incident?

I park my vehicle in my employer’s leased parking lot which is patrolled by security but has non-operable video cameras. My vehicle was struck by another vehicle in which my vehicle sustained a cracked rear passenger side tail light and denting along the passenger side. I reached out to the head of security regarding this issue and was informed that there were cameras in the lot but they were non-operable. He also indicated that parking is “park at your own risk”, however there are no signs posted that indicate this. My collision deductible is $1,000 so I do not want to file a claim on collision.

Asked on August 27, 2015 under Accident Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is nothing you can do if you can't identify and sue the driver who struck your vehicle. An employer is not responsible under the law to damage to an employee's car caused in its parking lot--your employer is not your insurer--unless the damage was actually caused by the employer in some way e.g. an automatic gate malfunctioned and damaged your car. If no one saw the driver and the security cameras which they are not obligated to have were not working, then unless you hear from someone the identity of the other driver, or see a car in the lot with damage that matches the damage to your car, you are not likely to find anyone to hold liable for your repair costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption