How to amicably solve workplace bullying?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to amicably solve workplace bullying?

My wife is working for a local animal health company and over last few weeks she has been harassed and bullied by couple of managers. This happened after she applied for a different job within same company. Now the harassment and bullying has become a daily occurrence creating very stressful environment at work. She is wrongly accused of things, asked to take responsibility for others mistakes, etc.

Asked on June 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Actually, there may not be much that she can do short of quitting. Harrassment and bullying is not typically enough to bring a legal claim. in order for a workplace to be considered "hostile" (which is actionable), it must be one that prevents the employee from doing their job in a reasonable manner. A co-worker (including superiors), either by words and/or actions, must create an environment that is counterproductive to the employee performing their work duties. That having been said, such behavior typically must be "discriminatory" in nature (see below) and are not just a result of rude or unprofessional behavior. Therefore, based on the facts presented, it is not that your wife has an actionable claim. At this point you may want to consult directly with an employment law attorney or with your state's department of labor.
Note:  Workplace discrimination is action taken against an employee because they are a member of a "protected class"; in other words unfavorable treatment based an employee's race, religion, age, disability, sexual orientation, gender, national origin, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption