What to do if I live 3 hours away from my son and his my mom and I have been meeting half way for about 2 1/2 years but now she doesn’t want to drive anymore?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I live 3 hours away from my son and his my mom and I have been meeting half way for about 2 1/2 years but now she doesn’t want to drive anymore?

Can she just make me drive the whole way or not see him?

Asked on January 27, 2013 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The answer to your question depends on whether or not there is a court order.  If there is NO court order, then she can refuse to drive and can refuse to let you see the kids at all. 

If there is a court order, she has to follow it as it's written.

I would suggest that if there is not a court order, or if it doesn't provide for custody exchanges and transportation--that you should apply for a court order.

Best of luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption