What are my rights to commissions if I left my employer voluntarily?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to commissions if I left my employer voluntarily?

I worked on salary and then straight commission. When I left my job, my manager wrote me a letter stating I would receive my commissions on my previous sales. The director of the company now says the manager mispoke and they won’t pay me my commissions because I wasn’t employed for 1 year. I worked for them for 4 months and when I left I asked for a voluntary leave of absense. My manager told me he wanted to have me back. Don’t they have to pay me something for the hours I worked? If they refuse to pay me for the sales that I made don’t they at least have to pay me a minimum wage for those hours?

Asked on November 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have writtne documentation stating that you are entitled to your commissions upon leaving from your manager then under the laws of all states in this country you are entitled to your commissions regardles of any mispeaking on the subject.

I suggest that you consult with a labor law attorney for assistance on the subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption