Can my husband’s dad write my husband out of the Will that he and his wife jointly prepared before she died?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband’s dad write my husband out of the Will that he and his wife jointly prepared before she died?

My husband is the oldest of four children, he and his father got into a fight

shortly before his mom passed he is now saying that he is going right him out of

the will, can he legally do that?

Asked on August 11, 2016 under Estate Planning, Maine

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the jointly prepared will was not based on some type of contract, then usually the surviving spouse can and does have the right to change their will.  This means that your husband's dad can add or delete any individuals from his will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption