Does the statute of limitations apply to me, if I encountered a mental illness from my incident so failed to file a lawsuit claim during statutory time limit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the statute of limitations apply to me, if I encountered a mental illness from my incident so failed to file a lawsuit claim during statutory time limit?

I still have the illness and it was more than just injury that happened to me. The incident was 11 years ago and mental illness was 10 years ago.

Asked on August 24, 2013 under Personal Injury, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to speak with an attorney in the Virginia area in order to see if in fact the Statute of Limitations was what is called "tolled" during the time the illness - also called a disability - remained in effect. It could very well be possible but I am sure that there are certain requirements and documentation needed.  The consultation should be free. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption