I know someone who was arrested for breaking into someone’s house and stabbing them. What do you think would be the minimum punishment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I know someone who was arrested for breaking into someone’s house and stabbing them. What do you think would be the minimum punishment?

he is in the militaryhe was off base when the incident happened, and the person did not die.

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If the victim was a civilian, then the assailant would be tried under the law of the country that this happened in.  If the victim was also in the military, even if the incident happened off-base, the assailant would be tried under military law.

As to what the minimum punishment would be, that obviously depends under what law he is tried under.  I am not versed in the military legal system so I do not know what the minimum punishment would be; nor do I know foreign law.  One thing that I can tell you is that military penalties as a rule are harsher than those of civilian courts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption