If I just went from working 35-40 a week to 4.5 hours without notice, is there anything that I can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just went from working 35-40 a week to 4.5 hours without notice, is there anything that I can do?

I’ve approached my boss about it and he said that it was out of his hands. My district manager is no help either. The two of them write up the schedules for the store.

Asked on January 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The only real issue is whether or not you had a contract or employment agreement which set or specified your hours. If you did, that contract is enforceable. However, without a contract, your employer is free to set your hours at will; therefore, your employer could reduce your hours at any time, for any reason, without providing advance notice, unfortunately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption