Can my employer force me to have my photo posted in the hall way in their building?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer force me to have my photo posted in the hall way in their building?

My employer wants to take individual pictures of the persons in my department and post it on the wall outside the department. For privacy reasons I don’t want to have my picture there. What are my rights?

Asked on January 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, an employer could make it a term or condition--that is, a requirement--of work that employee pictures be posted. Therefore, if you were unwilling to do this, your employer could terminate you--indeed, the employer could likely terminate you for cause (such as for violation of company policy), which could make you ineligible for unemployment compensation. Your only option is to seek other employment, if you don't like the policies of your current employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption