If I just started a 1 year probation for misdemeanor paraphernalia possession but I’m already regretting my decision, is it too late to just do the time or pay a fine and be done with it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just started a 1 year probation for misdemeanor paraphernalia possession but I’m already regretting my decision, is it too late to just do the time or pay a fine and be done with it?

I didn’t have a lawyer representing me in court.

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If more than 30 days has passed since you were sentenced, chances are it is too late to get a judge to let you go back in court and withdraw your plea.  It might be possible to modify your sentence however with the court's permission so that your conditions are not so difficult.  Since I'm not sure from your question exactly what you don't like about your current situation, I would suggest you contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer like myself who handles these situations regularly and who can help you figure out exactly what your options might be.  If money is a concern, many lawyers offer payment plans to give you time to pay off your fee.

It is not likely that this is something you can change without the assistance of an attorney. But it can be done.

Best Regards,

David West

Attorney at Law

 

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If more than 30 days has passed since you were sentenced, chances are it is too late to get a judge to let you go back in court and withdraw your plea.  It might be possible to modify your sentence however with the court's permission so that your conditions are not so difficult.  Since I'm not sure from your question exactly what you don't like about your current situation, I would suggest you contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer like myself who handles these situations regularly and who can help you figure out exactly what your options might be.  If money is a concern, many lawyers offer payment plans to give you time to pay off your fee.

It is not likely that this is something you can change without the assistance of an attorney. But it can be done.

Best Regards,

David West

Attorney at Law

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption