What to do if I just received a tax notice that I did not pay for taxes from 8 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I just received a tax notice that I did not pay for taxes from 8 years ago?

I know I did pay these taxes but the bank cannot go back more than 7 years to check my account. This is the first notice that I have received about this and I’m sure they are wrong but how can I prove it if the bank does not keep the records back to that date?

Asked on January 29, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You seemingly have a problem if you cannot prove that you in fact paid the presumed property tax assessment bill that you are writing about. What does not make sense is why you are getting a notice now for alleged unpaid property taxes going back eight (8) years.

I suggest that you go down to the property tax assessor and have a face to face meeting with one of its representatives to try and iron out the problem that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption