Can a co-sign agreement for an apartment lease obligate the co-signer forever?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a co-sign agreement for an apartment lease obligate the co-signer forever?

Language: “I hereby guarantee the payment of the monthly rent during the term of the lease and ANY PROSPECTIVE CONTINUING OF SAID LEASE.”

Asked on January 29, 2013 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If one co-signs a lease containing the language that is stated in your question, the person who signs the lease as the co-signor is obligated under the lease for its term. As such, it is always a wise idea if one co-signs a document such as a lease that the term be definite and closed, not open like the one you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption