What to do if I just received a notice of status conference from my son’s father but I now live out of state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I just received a notice of status conference from my son’s father but I now live out of state?

I moved to another state in which I am now a resident. I just started a new job and really can’t get time off. Can this get moved her? Will the judge make me come?

Asked on January 26, 2013 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Depending on the judge and the county, you may be able to appear by phone.  Or you can hire an attorney to appear on your behalf.  The judge will not "make you come," but the judge could take legal action without you present giving your input.

Best of luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption