What to do if I shipped something as part of an eBay transaction months ago but last week the buyer just reported the charges as fraudulent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I shipped something as part of an eBay transaction months ago but last week the buyer just reported the charges as fraudulent?

I shipped it to the address that was listed in paypal but the transaction details were removed since it was so long ago. Which county sheriff’s department do I need to report to because Paypal has withdrawn the money from my account?

Asked on March 1, 2013 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to consult with Paypal about the matter as well as the county sheriff's office in the county where you reside where the transaction originated as to the fraud matter that you have written about. The other option is to consult with the sheriff's department in the county where the item was shipped to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption