What to do if I just purchased a used car from a local dealership and the second day I had the car it would not start due to an electrical issue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I just purchased a used car from a local dealership and the second day I had the car it would not start due to an electrical issue?

Since I traded in a vehicle that still ran although with some issues I deserve a vehicle I can trust and can no longer trust this one. The dealer wants to now service the unit but I want nothing to do with it since it is now going on 4 years old.

Asked on December 2, 2012 under General Practice, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there was a warranty or guaranty on the car, you can enforce its terms. If there was no warranty or guaranty, your dealership would be liable--i.e. have to pay you compensation and/or rescind or undo the sale--only if they knew or reasonably should have known of the fault but, knowing of it, concealed it from you; in that case, they may have committed fraud. However, if there was no warranty or guaranty and the dealership did not know of the problem, then they would not have any liability and you cannot require them to take the car back or pay compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption