If my car stalls while driving, what are my options besides the lemon law process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car stalls while driving, what are my options besides the lemon law process?

The manufacturer issued a recall notice and I brought it to the dealership. The fix didn’t work and my car stalled again. I then initiated the lemon law process. The manufacturer contacted me within 10 days and set up an appointment 3 weeks from the date they contacted me. In the meantime, I am driving a car that stalls while driving which requires me to come to a complete stop, put the car in park and restart it while traffic is passing me on both sides and cars have to stop behind me. I am risking my life, the lives of my passengers and the lives of other motorists. I don’t feel safe in the car.

Asked on December 4, 2012 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the safety concerns that you are writing about as to the car that is subject to a recall, take it back to the car dealership where you bought it, leave it and get a loaner car to use pending the repair of your vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption