What to do if I just got fired because I crossed a walkway with my forklift but I am not the only one that crosses that walk way?

UPDATED: Oct 13, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 13, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I just got fired because I crossed a walkway with my forklift but I am not the only one that crosses that walk way?

It was a near miss incident; I scared the employee lbut I received no points, however I was suspended until further notice. I have recently put a workers comp claim against them that has yet to be settled so I feel like they are being harder on me about stuff.

Asked on October 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country and employee is terminable at the will of the employer so long as the termination is not the result of being discrimination based upon protected areas of the law such a race, ethnicity, age, gender, making a valid legal claim and the like.

Possibly your termination results from the worker's compensation claim. I suggest that you consult with a labor law attorney or a representative with your local department of labor about your matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption