Can I be fired for getting a divorce from the boss’s daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for getting a divorce from the boss’s daughter?

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I think that you might be thinking along the lines of a discrimination suit here. However, generally speaking, employees do not have to be treated equally or even fairly. The fact is that it is perfectly permissable to give one employee more favorable or unfavorable treatment than others as long as such treatment does not violate company policy, an employment/union agreement or result in legally actionable discrimination. So for instance, if you're given less favorable treatment due to your status in a legally protected class, that would be against illegal. Under the law, there can be no discrimination in the workplace based on such factors as: race, religion, gender, age, disability, sexual orientation, national origin. Unfortunately for you, divorcing the boss's daughter is not such a factor.

The fact is that in an "at will" employment situation, an employer has the right to hire/fire much as it sees fit, for any reason, at any time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption