If I just became a US citizen and my wife and 5 year old son are in Ecuador, what documents do I need to start the petition process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just became a US citizen and my wife and 5 year old son are in Ecuador, what documents do I need to start the petition process?

I know that the I 130 together with my certificate are 2 required documents to start the process.

Asked on August 12, 2012 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Well, you do start with I-130, but it's only one form out of many. A heep of forms and documents is needed to clear the CIS and rhen to clear NVC with the Dept of State to assute that your family members are ere expediently. I would be glad to help - weite to me directly at [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption