What to do if I injured my 2nd digit on my left hand at my daughter’s school while trying to open a metal gate? I

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I injured my 2nd digit on my left hand at my daughter’s school while trying to open a metal gate? I

I needed to have 4 stitches put in and I have been unable to use my hand since the injury. My daughter attends a public school and I don’t want her to suffer because I decide to sue. However, I have medical bills to pay and my husband has had to miss work so that I can see a doctor.

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Personal Injury, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

IF the gate was unreasonably dangerous or unsafe in some way--such, as for example, it was damaged so that sharp edges stuck out, or so that you had to apply an unreasonable amount of force to open it--then you might have a legal claim against the school. But if there was nothing intrinsically dangerous about the gate and this was simply an accident, as happens, you would not have a claim; liability, or the obligation to pay for another's injury, depends on fault, and if there is no fault on the part of the school (such as from negligently, or carelessly, failing to repair obvious and dangerous damage), there is no liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption