What to do if I hold a joint checking account with my mother but she is becoming incapacitated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I hold a joint checking account with my mother but she is becoming incapacitated?

Only her name is on the checks and statements. We place her deposits in there and I can access it online. In the event she bcomes fully incapacitated or passes, will I still have access to the account? Can I deposit her checks into it for her? I do hold her power of attorney.

Asked on April 16, 2013 under Estate Planning, Maine

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Change the account immediately to have you placed on the account as a joint tenant, so when she does pass, you survive to the account; the bank my accept your power of attorney, but I doubt it. The alternative, is to have the account payable to you on death as a beneficiary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption