What if I paid for services rendered at my dentist office and they submitted a claim to my insurance for what I already paid for?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if I paid for services rendered at my dentist office and they submitted a claim to my insurance for what I already paid for?

It was for over $1000. Is this something I should persue?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you already paid for the dental services that you received from your dentist and he or she submitted a claim to your insurance carrier for the same services, you are entitled to a rebate from your dentist for whatever money he or she receives from your insurance carrier. It is not allowed under the law for your dentist to receive double the compensation for services rendered on your behalf.

I would pursue a rebate from your dentist based upon what you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption