If I hit a car getting off the highway in a downpour rainstorm and gave the other driver my insurance information but left the scene, am I in trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I hit a car getting off the highway in a downpour rainstorm and gave the other driver my insurance information but left the scene, am I in trouble?

I gave my insurance info and left. She was calling the cops but I didn’t stay. The cops called me and said I need to come in.

Asked on September 14, 2014 under Accident Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

They may cite you for leaving the scene of an accident.  But you need to come in.  You may want to retain a criminal defense attorney and have that person accompany you to the police station.  If someone is calling the police and wants a report made of the accident, you are not allowed to just leave.  However, if the accident was minor, they may just cite you for being at fault in the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption