What happens when 2 beneficiaries of a Will have predeceased the maker of the Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when 2 beneficiaries of a Will have predeceased the maker of the Will?

My Grandmother passed and her Will is divided in percentages between 5 family members 2 of which have passed away. he only ones left are my 2 nephews and myself. I have a copy of the Will. Since my mother and sister have passed how are their parts distributed? Evenly among the 3 of us or does it come to me before my nephews?

Asked on June 16, 2015 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If an heir has pre-deaceased the Testator (your Grandmother) then the heirs of those pre-deaceased beneficairies will inherit under Kentucky law or unless the Will states otherwise. So the benefiairies under of the 2 deceased family members will receive their 1/5th share. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption