What is my legal recourse if a contract has not been fulfilled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my legal recourse if a contract has not been fulfilled?

I hired an engineering firm to do a land survey of my property and to help me get out of the flood zone but it has been two and a half years and nothing is done yet. Can I sue the business for failing to fulfill their end of the bargain?

Asked on May 13, 2014 under Business Law, Iowa

Answers:

Shawn Jackson / The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Well,  I am assuming that you mean to get your property "re-zoned" as opposed to actually not exposing your property to a flood. With that being said, you will want to [1] contact the engineering firm and query about the status/progress...and [2] based upon their answers, either [3] request a refund based upon them not fulfilling their part of the agreement (assuming that it is in writing)...and if they are reluctant to provide a reasonable proportionate refund on part of the fees paid...then [4] contact a business attorney in your geographic area.

Shawn Jackson - California Business Attorney

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption