How would I go about removing a general partner from a partnership?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How would I go about removing a general partner from a partnership?

Asked on May 12, 2014 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

Shawn Jackson / The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The first step is to talk to the partner to understand what he/she considers important to leave the partnership. If that does not work to your approval, then seek a "mediaiton/attorney expert" to assist you as a third party nuetral in mediating the process to a successful conclusion. If this does not work out, then contact a business attorney in your area to discuss the exact requirements for forcing a partnership dissolution.

Shawn Jackson: California Business Law Attorney


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption