i have unpaid fines on my dui…it has been almost 3 years. is there anything that i can do to get my lisence back before my fines are paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i have unpaid fines on my dui…it has been almost 3 years. is there anything that i can do to get my lisence back before my fines are paid?

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor


According to the Washington State Department of Licensing, there are several factors that are involved when determining whether you can get your license back (i.e. previous DUI's).

Your suspension letter states what you need to do to get your license back. If one of the things you need to do is pay your fines, then you  probably need to pay those before your license can be reinstated. For more information, see Washington's website:  http://www.dol.wa.gov/driverslicense/suspended.html.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption