What to do if I have 2 warrants and the police came to my apartment and put a lock on my door?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have 2 warrants and the police came to my apartment and put a lock on my door?

They told the landlord I could not get back in my apartment until I turned myself in. Can they legaly do this?

Asked on September 9, 2013 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about what law enforcement did regarding locking yourself out of your own rental was illegal under the laws of all states in this country. I suggest that you immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney. One can be found in your locality on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption