I have two businesses under the name Bare Pines. Can I form an umbrella LLC for both?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have two businesses under the name Bare Pines. Can I form an umbrella LLC for both?

I operate an entertainment company through the name Bare Pines, which is currently registered under my dad’s name as a DBA. I have an independent contracted distributing opportunity that I’d like to take advantage of under the name Bare Pines. Can my dad and I form Bare Pines LLC to cover both Bare Pines Entertainment and Bare Pines Distributing so that we can operate both?

Asked on December 20, 2017 under Business Law, Oklahoma


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an LLC can have multiple businesses operating under it. You can:
1) have a parent LLC which then owns two (or more) different LLCs (e.g. "Bare Pines, LLC" owns "Bare Pines Entertainment, LLC" and "Bare Pines Distributing, LLC"); or 
2) Have a single LLC which operates under two or more different names ("Bare Pines, LLC" which is "d/b/a Bare Pines Entertainment" and also "d/b/a Bare Pines Distributing").
Either is perfectly legal, and there are pros and cons to either set up:
a) Parent plus subsidiary LLCs: you can protect each business from any debts, obligations, or lawsuits against the other; may also be easier to keep the accounting 100% separate and distinct, to make tracking profit, losses, etc. easier.
b) One LLC d/b/a different names: you can more easily shift money and assets from one operation to another.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption