What to do about poorreception regarding a cable package?

UPDATED: Feb 18, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 18, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about poorreception regarding a cable package?

I have spent (no joke) 500 hrs on the phone with Verizon and cannot get results. I am at a loss for what else to do. I have Verizon and pay extra for the NHL package. The picture skips and freezes every 30 seconds to a couple minutes. In the past year and a half, I have placed (no joke) 50 phone calls on average of an hour, 13 techs to my house, 7 elevated service tickets at the highest level I can reach, and it is as bad as ever. They call and ask if its fixed, I say no, then ultimatelythey close the ticket. I have gone so far as to video tape the issue and post it on youtube so they can see the problem. I feel I have no choice but court. Should I take them to small claims court? And if so, what kind of compensation should I look for.

Asked on February 18, 2011 under General Practice, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you contracted for certain services, you are entitled to it; you can bring a legal action seeking one or both of (a) a cancellation of the contract or (b) a return of money paid.

However, you cannot seek compensation for your own time, effort, and frustration. That's not to make light of the situation, but it is the law: people can't seek compensation for their own time spent in trying to resolve a situation.

Be careful with the YouTube; if there is anything in that even *might* be taken as defamation, as trademark violation, or as intentional interference with their business relationships, Verizon might true to sue you. Even if you ended up winning, would the cost of defending yourself and the time you spend be worth it?

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption