Can a car dealership take a credit application with personal information over the phone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a car dealership take a credit application with personal information over the phone?

Asked on February 19, 2011 under General Practice, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

They can absolutely do this; there is no law restricting how this information can be requested or provided. Phone, in fact, is generally more secure than the internet or email, since a call is point to point and can't be "hacked" without wiretapping, which is VERY rare (other than when the police are monitoring someone). As long as you are confident about the person or business you are contaciting and that you have the right information, this should be as secure as doing it in person. Of course, if you have any qualms or doubts about the business or the specific person you're dealing with, you should not provide this information--but then again, you should not provide it in person to them in that case, either.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption