If I recently sold a used wedding dress on craigslist and now the buyer has changed her mind and wants her money back, am I legally obligated to refund it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently sold a used wedding dress on craigslist and now the buyer has changed her mind and wants her money back, am I legally obligated to refund it?

The buyer sent me the money, as well as money to pay her movers to pick up the item (she is in the process of moving). I paid her movers.

Asked on June 17, 2015 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not need to refund the money if the buyer changed her mind, unless you had a refund or cancellation policy in the agreement of sale or terms of sale (or are obligated contractually by your terms with Craigslist). In the absence of a refund policy put out by the seller, there are no refunds; that is, that sales are final is the norm or default. (There is an exception when the product is defenctive or not what is ordered, but that is not the situation here from what you write.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption