CanI collect unemployment benfits if I’m taking vocational training?

UPDATED: Jan 29, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 29, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI collect unemployment benfits if I’m taking vocational training?

I have recently applied for unemployment and got my statement saying that I qualified (so I’m guessing that I’m approved) although I haven’t yet filed a claim. I am trying to branch off into an entirely different carreer which requires vocational training for the culinary arts. Is this an approved vocational training?

Asked on January 29, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

First of all, be sure you report any classes that you take during weeks claimed.  As you seem to already be aware, you may receive benefits while attending school, depending upon the course of study and the required attendance each week.  However, if you want to attend school or a training program to improve your employment possibilities, you need to request approval in advance through your VEC Workforce Center.  The VEC will determine if your training will be approved and advise you on work search requirements while you are in school or a training program.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption