If I purchased 2 ATV’s about 6 weeks ago but have still not received the Bill of Sales and titles to them, what is my recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I purchased 2 ATV’s about 6 weeks ago but have still not received the Bill of Sales and titles to them, what is my recourse?

I purchased them on-line. At this point, I cannot register them with the DMV unit I get the Bill of Sales and Titles or Manufactures Certificate of Origins. The company will not return my calls or answer my request. What are my options?

Asked on June 26, 2015 under General Practice, New Mexico

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the company (seller) for breach of contract.  You can either seek damages (monetary compensation, a refund of what you paid for the ATVs) or you can seek specific performance which means having the court require the seller to comply with the sales agreement by providing you with the bill of sale and title.

Prior to filing a lawsuit, inform the company in writing that appropriate legal action will be taken without any further notice unless the bill of sale and title are received by you within one week of the date of your letter.  That letter will hopefully prompt the company to respond and provide you with the documents.  If the company fails to act, then proceed with your lawsuit for breach of contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption