What are the chances of going to jail for 2nd degree assault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the chances of going to jail for 2nd degree assault?

I was charged with 2nd degree assault by a girl and her boyfriend when I went to their parent’s house in hopes of talking to the parents to settle a matter. They had stolen from me and claimed I that had stolen from them first when I never did. I wasn’t expecting them to be there because they do not live with the boy’s family. I told them I came to speak to the dad because they came to my house and spoke to my landlord. Honestly I wanted this all to end. However she got very loud and aggressive so I hit her first but the boyfriend and his father tried to attack me while she and I fought.

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From the facts that you have written about concerning the second degree charges pending against you where you entered someone's home and assaulted a female, I see that the chances that you will end up with some jail time as being quite good.

As such, I recommend that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about this matter. If convicted of the charge, you will end up with most likely jail time, fine, attending anger management classes, and worse yet, a criminal record that will impact you ability to find work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption